PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

Geoscape Australia provides geospatial and address data products and services.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes.

This Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information and lets you know how you can access that information. This Policy applies to our obligations when handling information in Australia.

Generally, Geoscape products and services do not contain any personal identifiable information. We undertake reasonable data cleansing steps as part of our production processes to ensure that is the case. However, there are certain circumstances in which we do handle personal information, which are set out in this Policy below.

Please read this Policy carefully and contact us using the details below if you have questions.

This Policy covers both PSMA Australia Limited ACN 089 912 710 trading as Geoscape Australia and PSMA Distribution Pty Limited ACN 131 984 800 (together “Geoscape Australia”, the “Geoscape Group” or “we”).

Consent

By providing personal information, you consent to us collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Policy or as required or permitted by law.

If you continue using our services, then we will treat your use as your consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold? 

The type of personal information we collect depends on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealings with us.

If you are an employee a business or organisation which uses our products or services, this information may include:

  • your name;
  • your contact information, such as your physical address, email address and mobile number;
  • your transaction details;
  • your device ID, device type and information, geo-location information, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information; and
  • information contained in any communications between you and us.

If you are a prospective employee or independent contractor applying to work with Geoscape Australia, we may collect the following information:

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • business registration details, such as your Australian Business Number;
  • your employment details and qualifications;
  • billing and payment information; or
  • information you provide to us as part of the recruitment process.

For general users that interact with us, we may collect information when you connect with us, use our websites (geoscape.com.au and developer.geoscape.com.au) or interact with our social media accounts. This may include information:

  • provided in communications we have with you;
  • about your access and use of our websites, including browser session data, device and network information, statistics on page views, acquisition sources, search queries, browsing behaviour and information gathered through internet cookies; and
  • your device ID, device type and information, geo-location information, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information.

We do not collect sensitive information from individuals.

You may choose to not identify yourself or use a pseudonym when you contact us, such as if you lodge a complaint. However, if you choose not to provide information as requested, we may not be able to service your needs. For example, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our service if you want to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

We sometimes receive unsolicited personal information. In circumstances where we receive unsolicited personal information we will usually destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so unless the unsolicited personal information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information primarily to provide you, or our customers, with our geospatial and address data products and services.

Some ways we use your personal information are:

  • for the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected, including supplying and supporting the use of our products and services;
  • to identify and interact with you;
  • to manage our relationship with you or the organisation you work for;
  • to respond to requests for our products or services, or to tell you about our products and services that may be of interest to you or the organisation you work for;
  • to perform administrative and operational functions;
  • to comply with any legal requirements, including any purpose authorised or required by an Australian law, court or tribunal; and
  • for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

In relation to the personal information of independent contractors or prospective staff members seeking employment at Geoscape Australia, we collect personal information to allow us to:

  • carry out our recruitment functions;
  • correspond with you;
  • fulfil the terms of any contractual relationship; and
  • ensure that you can perform your duties.

For general users, we may use the information we collect to better understand our users and gain insights into customer behaviour.

How do we collect your personal information?

You give it to us

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • use our services;
  • interact or share personal information with us via the Geoscape websites and social media;
  • complete a survey sent to you by (or on behalf of) us;
  • register your interest in hearing more about Geoscape or Geoscape-related products, like the value-added products created by partners who use our products (our Product Partners); or
  • communicate with us.

We collect it

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including:

  • businesses that use our services;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • service providers; and
  • organisations with whom we have an agreement to share information.

We endeavour to collect your personal information only if it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business activities. We take reasonable measures to ensure that the data we receive from our source data providers to create our products does not contain personal information. However, if we identify any personal information in our source data, we will take steps to deidentify the data and delete any personal information from our systems.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • within the Geoscape Group;
  • to our business or commercial partners, including our partners that resell our products (Data Partners) and our Product Partners;
  • to our professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, marketing and advertising organisations, payment processing service providers, disputes and chargeback handling services, banks and retailers;
  • payment system operators and debt-recovery organisations;
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Salesforce and Pardot; and
  • any third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required, authorised or permitted by law.

We may send information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. These third parties include:

although this list may change from time to time. More detail about where these third parties process information can be found in their respective Privacy Policies. Disclosure is made to the extent that it is necessary to perform our functions or activities.

Using your personal information for direct marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to contact you to promote and market our products and services that may be of interest to you or the organisation you work for. We may also share your personal information with our Data Partners and Product Partners for marketing purposes.

You can opt-out from being contacted for direct marketing purposes by contacting us at marketing@geoscape.com.au or by using the unsubscribe facility included in each direct marketing communication we or our partners send. Once we receive a request to opt out from receiving marketing information, we will stop sending such information within a reasonable amount of time.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information electronically in secure databases operated by us and our third-party service providers.

We protect the personal information we hold by:

  • training our staff about information security and how to handle information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act;
  • restricting information access for consultants working on our information technology systems, to only the systems they require to do their job;
  • ensuring that whenever information about you is disclosed to a third party, the third party is obliged to have appropriate data handling and security arrangements;
  • protecting our information technology systems and premises from unauthorised entry access; and
  • protecting our information technology systems through a combination of authentication, encryption, firewalls and network segregation.

While we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, security measures over the internet can never be guaranteed.

We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on our websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You are able to request access to personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us using the details below. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to your personal information in which case we will write to you to explain why we cannot comply with your request.

We do not usually charge any fee for providing access to the information we hold about you. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable access fee if we are required to spend significant amounts of time carrying out the access request. If we do intend to charge an access fee, we will provide you with an estimate and confirm that you would like us to proceed before we process your request.

We try to ensure any personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If you believe the personal information we hold about you should be updated, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected if appropriate.

Destroying or de-identifying personal information

We destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Making a complaint

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we aim to respond within 5 business days to acknowledge your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and write to you to explain our decision as soon as practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes

We may, from time to time, amend this Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on our website. By continuing to use the services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contact us

All questions or queries about this Policy and complaints should be directed to:

Company Secretary
Geoscape Australia
Unit 6, 113 Canberra Avenue
Griffith ACT 2603 Australia
Phone: (02) 6260 9000
Email: info@geoscape.com.au

This Policy was last update in January 2021.